The Club had two County Champions in 2015  Bethany Walker and Matthew Broughton.  They both performed extremely well in their age group and well deserved the top spot.  Next was the Regional Championships.  The Youth competition being held on a weekend in May.  Bethany Walker rose to the challenge and came away with the tile of Regional Champion in the 50 Freestyle, 50 Breaststroke and 100 Breaststroke.  Hedley Butlin made the 200 Breaststroke final and finished in third place being rewarded a Bronze Medal.  This led to Bethany qualifying to swim in the British Summer Championships.  This is the top National Championships and in each age group only the top 25 swimmers in each discipline are given a place to swim.  Bethany swam with great determination over a long week and was rewarded with a Silver Medal in the 50 Breaststroke.  This has to be the highlight of the year for the Club and inspiration for the younger swimmers.  Bethany also qualified for the National Short Course Winter Championships.  She swam in the 50 Breaststroke, 100 Individual Medley, 100 Breaststroke and 50 Freestyle.  Many congratulations to Bethany for such outstanding performances in 2015.

 

Katie Gilman-Abel was voted Young Sports Volunteer of the Year and is a member of the ASA’s National Youth Forum with a place now on the Youth Sport Trust National Talent Camp, Alan Walker successfully gained his Level 3 Coaching award and Matthew Broughton who has been selected three times to attend Regional Development days targeting 12yr olds swimming at the top of their age group ranks across the East Midlands.  We have many volunteers within the club who are striving to be trained in coaching/teaching, officiating and generally volunteering and just recently Sam Watson was selected to volunteer with the Event Volunteer Programme and is involved with volunteering and Regional and National Championship events.  Pat Crowley and Anita Ruffle also officiate at Regional and National events and it is with this dedication that our Club is going from strength to strength.

 

The Arena League team over the last three months have put on an outstanding performance in their quest to improve on recent years.  The spirit of the team has changed remarkably and from a Team Manager point of view is a pleasure to manage.  

 

On the 12th December 2015 the team set off on the bus to Peterborough where they were to swim against the best teams in the East Midlands in the Division 2 final.  It was nice to reach a fantastically equipped pool with plenty of space on the poolside and a good viewing area for the parents.

 

Outstanding swims include Under 13 Boys Medley Relay team – Dara Clarke, Lewis McGarry, Matt Broughton and Ben Swallow who won their relay by 12 seconds.   Dara Clarke with the next first place in 100 BK winning by 6 seconds.  Matt Broughton brought home a win in the 100 Butterfly, Jamie Green 50 Freestyle,  Dara Clarke again first place in the 100 Freestyle and to finish off the Under 11 Boys Relay team – Henry Crust, Joseph Jenkins, Jamie Green and Max Turner getting a first place in a thrilling race and finally the Under 13 Boys in their Freestyle Relay storming in with another huge finish of 11 seconds ahead of second place.  

 

The team picked up the most points with 18 second places and well done to Bethany Walker, Matt Broughton, Gabrielle Vickers, Jamie Green, Isabel Watson, Jennifer Watson, Max Turner, Caitlin Mullins, Ben Broughton, Ella Wood and Dan Evans who all achieved a second place in their individual races.  Relay teams in second place were Under 11 Freestyle Boys, Under 13 Medley Girls, Under 15 Freestyle Boys, Under 13 Freestyle Girls and Under 15 Medley Girls.

 

The Team Managers, Coaches and Officials are extremely proud of all of the swimmers in the team who put in their very best last Saturday night.

 

 

Let us enter the 2016 season on an absolute high and support each other in whatever goals we all have within the sport that we all love.